Search Chesterfield Marriage and Divorce Records

Chesterfield County marriage and divorce records run through the Circuit Court Clerk's Office. The clerk issues marriage licenses and records the files, while divorce cases are heard and filed in Circuit Court. People search Chesterfield County marriage and divorce records to get a license, request a certified copy, or confirm a divorce decree. Both records sit in Virginia's 12th Judicial Circuit, and each has its own process and fees. Some records are open to the public, while others have access limits set by law. Knowing what the clerk handles, what the court handles, and what you must bring makes either task go faster.

Public Record Search

Sponsored Results

How to Apply for a Chesterfield Marriage License

The Chesterfield Circuit Court Clerk issues marriage licenses from the Record Room on the ground floor of the main Courts Building at 9500 Courthouse Road. The county uses an automated online application to start the process. After you submit it online, you call the Records Room to verify and arrange next steps. Both parties then appear in person to claim the license. The marriage itself must take place in Virginia, and the license is valid for 60 days.

The county's online marriage license application page is where the process begins.

Chesterfield County online marriage license application page

Issuance hours run Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. The Record Room sits on the ground floor, so the marriage process and most copy requests start in the same place. Plan for the courthouse security screening at the door, and remember both people have to be there in person to claim the license. Use these steps to apply.

  1. Complete the county's online marriage license application.
  2. Call the Records Room at 804-717-6517 to verify and learn next steps.
  3. Both parties appear at the Record Room, ground floor, 9500 Courthouse Road.
  4. Bring valid government photo ID; an emancipated minor brings a certified emancipation order.
  5. Pay the $30 license fee, plus $2.50 for a certified copy if you want one.
  6. Hold the ceremony in Virginia within 60 days.

Marriage License Requirements

The clerk lists a short set of requirements to claim a license. They protect against fraud and confirm both parties are eligible. The table below gathers what you need before the appointment. The county does not publish the exact online form fields, so plan around these standard requirements.

RequirementDetailRequired
Both parties presentBoth appear at the Record Room to claim the licenseYes
Government photo IDValid, current ID for each partyYes
Minimum age18, unless a minor is emancipated by court orderYes
Emancipation orderCertified copy required for an emancipated minorIf applicable
Location of marriageThe marriage must occur in VirginiaYes
Return envelopeSelf-addressed stamped envelope if you want a copy mailed backOptional

Note: A Chesterfield marriage license is valid for 60 days, so apply close to the planned wedding date rather than far ahead.


Chesterfield Marriage License Fees

The fees are set and modest. The license itself is $30. A certified copy costs $2.50, whether you request it at issuance or later. A courthouse ceremony is a separate $25. Clerk fees in Virginia circuit courts are anchored in state law, including the credit-card convenience fee the county charges.

The fee structure ties back to Virginia Code § 17.1-275, the circuit court fee statute.

Virginia circuit court fee statute for Chesterfield County marriage records

That statute supports the $2 credit-card convenience fee and the returned-payment charge the county applies. The fee table is below.

ItemAmount
Marriage license issuance$30
Certified copy at issuance$2.50
Certified marriage license copy later$2.50 each
Courthouse ceremony$25
Credit-card convenience fee$2
Name change pursuant to divorce recording$26 up to 10 pages

Courthouse Wedding Ceremonies

You do not have to leave the courthouse to marry. The Chesterfield Circuit Court Clerk's Office can perform a wedding ceremony for $25. It is by appointment, available to residents and non-residents, and described as a private 15-minute ceremony in the conference room, with photography included. Couples who prefer can use a civil marriage celebrant or a minister authorized to perform marriages in Virginia.

Ministers may be authorized under Virginia Code § 20-23. The county tells ministers to email the Circuit Court Clerk before requesting authorization, and an officiant should be able to show the court or clerk order that authorizes them to perform marriages.


Certified Marriage Copies and Public Access

Access to a marriage license copy depends on its date. Licenses issued before July 1, 1997, or after June 30, 2001, are public records. You can request those by written request or in person. Licenses issued between July 1, 1997, and June 30, 2001, are handled differently. A party to that marriage may appear in person with government photo ID, and if a party cannot appear, copies may be obtained through the Virginia Department of Health Division of Vital Records and Health Statistics.

The reason for the split is a privacy rule tied to that window of dates. A certified copy is the version accepted for legal use, such as a name change with another agency, while a plain copy works for personal reference. For copy requests in general, the Clerk of the Circuit Court page covers the fee quote and request steps, and the court records page covers the wider record search.


Divorce Records in Chesterfield Circuit Court

Divorce is a Circuit Court matter in Virginia. The Chesterfield Circuit Court hears and files divorce cases. Filing a divorce requires proper pleadings prepared under the Code of Virginia and the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia. Virginia divorce can be no-fault or at-fault, and a divorce can end the marriage, restore a former name, divide property and debt, and address spousal support, child support, and custody when needed.

One point trips people up. The Clerk's Office does not provide the forms to start a divorce. There are no official statewide court forms for divorce. Litigants prepare their own pleadings or hire an attorney. Property settlement agreements are not filed unless and until a divorce action is started.

A divorce case moves through a set of steps in Circuit Court. The path below is the general order for a Chesterfield filing.

  1. Confirm Chesterfield Circuit Court is the proper venue and that residency requirements are met.
  2. Prepare the pleadings under the Code of Virginia and the Rules of the Supreme Court.
  3. File with the Circuit Court Clerk, including the required civil cover sheet and fees.
  4. Arrange service of process as the rules require.
  5. Use an attorney or Virginia legal aid resources for an uncontested case if eligible.
  6. Submit the VS-4 and final decree materials as required.
  7. If you want a former name restored, file a separate name-change order with the $26 recording fee.


Name Change After Divorce

Restoring a former name is a separate step. A name change pursuant to divorce requires its own name-change order. There is an added recording fee of $26 for up to 10 pages, paid by a separate check or money order to the Chesterfield Circuit Court Clerk. That fee is in addition to anything tied to the divorce itself.

Court costs can be paid in more than one way. Virginia allows payment plans for court fines and costs under Virginia Code § 19.2-354.1 when a court or clerk approves one.

Virginia court payment plan statute related to Chesterfield County records fees

That statute matters most for criminal court debt, but it shows Virginia's general approach to letting people pay court obligations over time when approved.